« Home | General Elections: Final Salvo Yes, General Elect... » | Launch of PAP Manifesto » | What “Elections” Mean to Me With the hype of the ... » | General Elections: Reloaded I guess everyone just... » | General Elections Snippets: Myth or Truth? 1) It ... » | Singaporegovt Make-over! » | New Elections Boundaries 5 hours ago, the Governm... » | Part III: Tribute to S. Rajaratnam The Man Who Gav... » | Tribute to S. Rajaratnam 1915-2006When I was typin... » | Part II: True Founders of Singapore The Man Who Ma... » 

Saturday, April 29, 2006 

Photos of General Elections












boring election, because (a) basically no new message - we all know PAP delivers the goods, and we all know upgrading depends on your vote and (b) the way the same message is repeated by different people, like "election soon, but it is up to the PM" and "opposition should present their candidates early like we did"

opposition parties have no moeny and little manpower; PAP should present things better

Hi Anonymous

Yes, PAP tactics are boring, but seemingly effective. But they really need to work on the PR and media image. Maybe they lack an entertainer! lol

Cheers!
T

Yo thrasy:

Must be busy nowadays huh?

CNA and TCS seem to become a PAP mouthpiece over nite! (Not that it wasn't the case b4 lol...)

Hi at82,

No more TCS, only Mediacorp.

:-)

My place is a walkover this time. My friend is more pitiful. Never voted in his life 4 about 4 times lol.

Hi at82,

No more TCS, only Mediacorp.

:-)

My place is a walkover this time. My friend is more pitiful. Never voted in his life 4 about 4 times lol.

Hi Mr Jipuo:

Ah yes mediacorp, my mistake my mistake.

How can I mix up the name of our "1st world" media?

Sad to say I also walkover lol.

Anyway do come over to my blog if u have time lol.

Please call mediacorp as member of the public to say how disgusting we find the misrepresentation of the non-PAP parties during their coverage of the election.

If everyone us call, they will be change. Trust me. Many of the reporters WANT to report the TRUTH! However, they are stopped by their bosses.

We are Professionals & thinking people must do our part by giving them pressure from all sides. We enough pressure and professionals support, the reports will have call in figures to back their desire to want to report the TRUTH.

Many reporters are on our side, many policemen are on our side, they are singaporeans too. We can support them by calling in & writing in.

Let's give them tons of calls and emails to press for TRUTH. We can make a different. Each call can make a different.

MediaCorp News Hotline 68 2222 68

Feedback
Channelnewsasia.com
Give us your feedback on our content.
Contact: newseditor@channelnewsasia.com

What are you waiting for.....pick up the phone and call, logon and email. Give them support to report the TRUTH and nothing but the TRUTH.

Some reporters said they hate the censor and want to resign, they need our support, they need our encourgement, they need to hear from us to know that they are not fighting alone against their bosses.

Haha. T, finally you show your true colours. Arent you one of the PAP members with close relation to the politicians.

Self-interest or interest for the people? Honesty is what most politicians lack. Sadly, people are unable to see thru the veil.

Hmmm...photos of the PAP could be a more appropriate title.

Issues of dis election:

1 'major issue': Upgrading of lifts.

2 incidental issues:
1st World Govt.
Minority Report (Certificate) in Aljunied.

1 unused issue as yet:
Casinoes. Ppl do hv short memories. Is dis y Taiwan's 李傲 said S'poreans r 'stupid'?

1 issue that cannot really b debated:
NKF.

1 V IMPORTANT issue: Medical bills shouldn't hv GST.

1 revelation: Pay of MPs, Ministers,n the PM.

1 question: Is funding for upgrading of lifts the govt's responsibility or an MP's responsibility?

Hi Amatu

Nice try... =P

Didn't you realized that the angle is the same as the pictures from the media press? Haha...one of my photojournalist friend sent these "rejects" to me....haha...

Cheers!
T

Hi Thrasy:

So hw is the PAP side feeling?

There is alot of oppo noises around in the internet but not much PAP info.

Com'on share some info with us ;P

This is THE photo you should include:
http://yawningbread.org/arch_2006/pic-581b.jpg

Hi T,

Oh, even more reasons to believe you are one of them. Everyone knows local newspapers are PAP mouthpiece.

Good one tho. I see you have the skill of a politician. Up and coming, or in training? ;)

Hi T,

Recent events finally show the true face of the oppositions. Initially, i admitt they were quite impressive on resume, many were qualified professionals who had excelled in their field of work. They speak of being equally qualified as the new PAP candidates.

Bad habit die hard, i guess...recent proposal like no water conservation tax, retrenchment insurance, minimum wages and cheaper HDB...goes to show how naive they can be and it also show that they are a long way from 1st class opposition.

The ruling isnt doing well either...the ability to install politcal death before election never fade away...it does not really show it is not democratic...as it once happen before to the most democratic country in the world in the watergate incident...but it really sometimes irks young voters like me...

=)
yy

HI Amatu

Once again, nice try to pull a fast one... =P

Everyone thinks they are a mouthpiece but it doesn't mean they are definitely one. Anyway, currently, no media members hold party membership. Technically, you are wrong...lol

Well, don't you think the media is trying groom Sylvia Lim?

Cheers!
T

Hi T,

Am i? I suppose you still havnt find the objective ground.

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

PM Lee was quoted as saying: "If the opposition held 10 to 20 seats in Parliament, I would have to spend much more time thinking about how to counter them. How can I solve this week's problem, forget about next year's challenges?"
Don't you think this defeatism is so uncharacteristic of Mr Lee Kuan Yew's son?

BTW, you do have such nice pictures of the prime minister, you must be quite enamored of him. Here's one more for your collection:

http://photos1.blogger.com/blogger/6771/2186/320/r2355534569.jpg

T is a KNNBCCB PAP COCK SUCKER!!!

Is it Mr Chiam vs Mr Sitoh or Mr Chiam vs SM Goh in Potong Pasir?

Finally, with only 1-2 days left, PAP has decided to focus on the more important issues besides the Gomezaga.

Guess the parties' real names with
Parties' nicknames:

Pay and Pay = ?
Wayang Party = ?

and the MP:

the 'Hen' who gave the nickname to 'Wayang Party': ?

Remember: Do to others what u wud hv others do 2 U.

Mui Lan used the word 'counter' the oppostion in her post. The exact word was 'fix'.

Gomezaga was PAP's effective strategy. Politically speaking, there's nothing wrong with that. Only when it was overdone, it wud backfire.

In the final showdown 2moro, it'll b interesting 2 know the results.

"counter" vs "fix" reminds me of the occasion MM Lee Kuan Yew, while addressing CitiBankers at a dinner, was heard to say on national TV, he was "stupid" not to realize there was money to be made from F-1 race circuits. When the Straits Times reported it the following day, they used the word "dimwitted" instead.

T said... "Everyone thinks they are a mouthpiece but it doesn't mean they are definitely one. Anyway, currently, no media members hold party membership. Technically, you are wrong...lol"

Yup, you're right. The chairman of SPH, former Deputy Prime Minister Tony Tan, stepped down from Cabinet in September 2005 before taking over the helm at SPH in December that same year. So I guess he doesn't qualify as a party member either.

On a side note, the NKF fracas also took place earlier that year, didn't it? :-)

Dear T!

Updates please??????

After knowing the pay of the MPs, Ministers, and PM, there'll probably b some parents who'll tell their children, "When u grow up, remember to become a Minister". Having high pay 4 ministers will make 'em clean and not corrupt. Yet it's a double-edged sword. Who will u attract? The current breed may b 4 S'pore. Yet, will the future ministers b genuinely interested in S'pore, or in the income?

mr jipuo said... "Having high pay 4 ministers will make 'em clean and not corrupt"

But how high is high? -- that's the question. If it's equivalent to "give me the salary I want or I'll be corrupt", then that reeks of blackmail, and anyone with that mentality shouldn't be in public office in the first place.

yawn said, "anyone with that mentality shouldn't be in public office in the first place."

That's the ideal. Unfortunately, realistcally, there'll b such ppl. In fact, having high pay is still no guarantee. It only lowers the chances.

Generally speaking, humans r by nature greedy. When u hv much, u want even more.

How hi is hi? Find out how lo is lo and you'll know how hi is hi. :-)

JiPuo said... "Generally speaking, humans r by nature greedy. When u hv much, u want even more."

Unfortunately in public office, you can't give yourself the amount you want. Which thus makes it even more crucial to have a system of checks in place.

Still, I don't think it's human nature by default, but rather the climate you're brought up in. I know friends who quit good paying jobs to teach, simply because, as one puts it, it's her calling. :-)

If you put too many business-minded people in public office, you're only going to foster a corporate mentally.

Post a Comment

The Idealist

  • Thrasymachus
  • Propagating In: Singapore
  • The Critic, The Philosopher, The Pragmatist, The Moralist, The Egalitarian, The Confused, The True-Blue Singaporean
My profile

Email Me At:

    thrasymachus.sg@gmail.com

Singapore Time

Poll Your Agony!

    NEW!
    Do you support the government's decision in barring certain Civil Society Organization members from the IMF/WB meetings?
    Fully support!
    Yes, but could have been more lenient
    Don't know...
    No, the govt is too rigid
    Absolute no!
    I don't give a damn about it...
    Current results


    Which topic do you wish to read at Singaporegovt?
    SM Goh Chok Tong: Behind the Scene
    Oppositions: Singapore Democratic Party
    Super Seven: Khaw Boon Wan, Dr Ng Eng Hen
    Super Seven II: Dr Vivian, Raymond Lim
    History V: Devan Nair
    History VI: Dr Goh Keng Swee
    Who is Thrasymachus (aka me)?
    All of the Above!
    None of the Above - I hate reading!
    Current results


    NEW!
    What do you think of the General Election 2006 (GE) Results?
    Accurately reflects the political preference of Singaporeans
    Somewhat accurate in reflecting Singapore's political preference
    PAP's win was too flattering
    Oppositions' percentage was too high
    Not accurate in reflecting the political preference of Singaporeans
    Totally inaccurate!
    Current results


    NEW!
    What do you think of the Gomez Issue?
    He is guilty of deceiving!
    He is not guilty!
    The whole issue was overblown by the PAP & media
    Don't care, Don't know!
    Current results


    NEW!
    What do you think of this site (singaporegovt.blogspot)?
    Good, Fair, Objective, Interesting Read
    Above Average
    Average
    Below Average
    Total Rubbish!
    Total mouthpiece of the PAP government!
    I HATE this site!
    I LOVE this site!
    Current results


    NEW!
    Which (Senior) Minister of State do you wish to see promoted to Full Minister?
    Ho Peng Kee
    Dr Balaji Sadasivan
    Zainul Abidin Rasheed
    Heng Chee How
    Lim Hwee Hua
    Grace Fu
    Radm Lui Teck Yew
    Lim Yi Shyan
    Gan Kim Yong
    Current results


    Which Election Candidate do you prefer?
    Low Thia Khiang (WP)
    Chiam See Tong (SDA)
    Sylvia Lim (WP)
    Chee Soon Juan (SDP)
    J.B. Jeyaratnam (Formerly WP)
    Lee Hsien Loong (PAP)
    Dr Ng Eng Hen (PAP)
    Sitoh Yih Pin (PAP)
    Eric Low (PAP)
    Current results


    How do you rate PM Lee Hsien Loong's Performance (as Prime Minister) so far?
    Excellent
    Very Good
    Above Expectation
    Average
    Poor ("I can even do better!")
    Very Poor
    Current results


    Do you have confidence in PM Lee Hsien Loong's leadership and his team of Ministers?
    Yes
    No
    Too early to tell...
    Any one but them!
    Current results


    Do you think Lee Hsien Loong became Prime Minister on his own merits?
    Yes!
    Yes! ("He was the best candidate")
    No! ("He has obvious backing from LKY")
    No! ("There wasn't any alternative candidate to challenge him in the first place")
    Current results


    Which of the (Junior) Minister to you wish to see him/her step down? (Part III)
    Raymond Lim
    Balaji Sadasivan
    Ho Peng Kee
    Chan Soo Sen
    Lim Hwee Hua
    Heng Chee How
    Gan Kim Yong
    Yu-Foo Yee Shoon
    Zainul Abidin
    Current results


    Which Minister do you wish to see him step down? (Part I)
    Lee Hsien Loong
    Goh Chok Tong
    Lee Kuan Yew
    Lim Boon Heng
    Lee Boon Yang
    Yeo Cheow Tong
    Mah Bow Tan
    George Yeo
    Teo Chee Hean
    Current results


    Which Minister do you wish to see him step down? (Part II)
    Lim Hng Kiang
    Wong Kan Seng
    S Jayakumar
    Tharman Shanmuguratnam
    Lim Swee Say
    Ng Eng Hen
    Vivian Balakrishnan
    Khaw Boon Wan
    Yaacob Ibrahim
    Current results


    What is your utmost concern for the coming General Elections?
    "Bread & Butter" issues - Jobs, economy, salary, etc
    Freedom of Speech - or lack of
    HDB issues - upgrading, high housing cost, etc
    International Issues - govt's handling of foreign relationships
    Transport issues - LTA, NEL, MRT
    Change of Leadership - from SM Goh to PM Lee
    All of the above
    I'll vote any party except PAP!
    I'll only vote for PAP!
    Current results


    Which is your favourite Minister?
    PM Lee Hsien Loong
    SM Goh Chok Tong
    MM Lee Kuan Yew
    DPM Jayakumar
    Dr Vivian Balakrishnan
    Teo Chee Hean
    George Yeo
    Tharman S.
    I Hate of them!
    Current results

Faces of Singapore

    www.flickr.com
    Thrasymachus' photos More of Thrasymachus' photos

Disclaimer

    The author of this blog bears no responsibility for any misinterpretation, libel, defamation, injury and death as a result of reading this blog. Contents are high subjective and readers should read with caution. All readers should be 18 years and above, with half a decent brain to judge the validity of the articles.

Search Blog


    Search WWW Search singaporegovt.blogspot.com

Number of Visitors

Powered by Blogger
and Blogger Templates